MLC NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Legend (please read carefully):

SCROLL DOWN TO ACCESS NOMINEES AND WINNERS.

THE VIDEO SHOWS SUMMER WINNERS.

NOMINEES: THOSE IN WHITE-ONLY ARE NOMINEES.

WINNERS ARE THOSE IN BOLD AND UNDERLINED.

       - We keep listings here for 12 months; below are the results, preceded by this 'winners video' courtesy of MLC Productions)

- 'shared award' means each person can order his/her own engraved trophy and scorecard;

- if you order a trophy, no need to engrave the name of the award (i.e. QUARTERLY AWARD, unless you won an Outstanding Achievement Award. All others don't need the award name, only the specific category you won under; the window needs to be indicated (i,e. Summer, Spring 2020)

- Winter 2019-2020: Season 1 (aka Jan-Mar Qtr or Winter)

- Spring and Summer 2020: Season 2 (Apr-Jun Qtr/Spring & Jun-Aug Qtr/Summer)

- Fall 2020 - Summer 2021: Season 3 (Fall 2020 - Winter 2020/21 - Spring 2021 - Summer 2021 windows)

FALL 2020 (to be updated in December 2020)

SUMMER 2020

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

 

- Ira Childs and Lionel L. Chapman (shared award) for Fury

- Wei Geng for Terror from the Light (m)

- Carol Jackson for A 1969 Comet's Tale

- Laura Lewis-Barr and Donna Steel for The Clown (shared award)

- Brigid Lohrey for The Waratah Inn

- Timothy Martinez for Reaper Island

QUARTERLY AWARD:

-Best Worldwide Non-Animated MLC Short:

*Keep the Change by Tom Doherty

*Rudy (Red) by Karina Węgiełek

*I'll Tell You When You're Older by Andy Epsilantis

-Best Worldwide Animated MLC Short:

*The Widow by Hibiscus Cloudberry

*Temptation Of Saint Francis by Johnnie Semerad 

*The Clown by Laura Lewis-Barr

  -Best Midwest-Made Short:

*A Sisterhood of Signatures by Okema Gunn 

*Every Moment by Francisco C. Torres 

*Keep the Change by Tom Doherty

 

  -Best Western/Mob/Psycho Short Film:

*Down There by the Train by Andrew McNeill, Thomas Pollock

*Ranch Hands by Travis Mills

* Fury by Ira Childs, Lionel L. Chapman 

  -Best Western/Mob/Psycho Feature Film:

*Eminence Hill by Robert Conway

*Booze, Broads and Blackjack by Rickey Bird Jr.

*The Nights Before Christmas by Paul Tanter 

  -Best AFV –Adventure/Fantasy/VFX- Feature Film:

*Lake Fear 3 by Michael Crum

*Survival Guide by Fritzy

*Mambo Man by Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro 

  -Best AFV –Adventure/Fantasy/VFX- Short Film:

*Terror from the Light (m) by Wei Geng

*Nebula by Borja Ros Espejo

*The Acquisition by Lance J. Reha

 

-Best Series Episode:

*One Actor Short - 1 by Yuval David

*A Day Late and Ten Pounds by Alyssa Bouma and Ryan Neely 

*The Sandra West Diaries by Scott Rhodes, Olivia Dunkley

-Best Audiobook Narrator:

*Cheryl Denise Bannerman for Cats, Cannolis and a Curious Kidnapping

*Daniel Wisniewski for Soulstealer

-Best Audiobook:

*The Feast and Other Horrifying Tales by Victor Warren and David Vorhees (shared award)

*The Waratah Inn by Brigid Lohrey (author Lilly Mirren)

* Best Documentary Short: 

-Womanspace-Rockford by Karen Busser 

-A 1969 Comet's Tale by Carol Jackson

-Mr. India by James Fink-Jensen

* Best Feature Length Documentary: 

-Finding Courage by Kay Rubacek

-Whisper to be Heard Tim Hale with Hales Tales

  -Best Actor on a Leading Role - Feature Film:

*Hector Noas for Mambo Man

*Vincent Pastore for Booze, Broads and Blackjack

*Joshua Winch (Lake Fear 3)

  -Best Actor on a Leading Role - Short Film:

*Rick Jermain for I’ll Tell you When You’re Older

*Nelson Owen Gutierrez for Keep the Change

*Miroslaw Zbrojewicz for Rudy (Red)

 

  -Best Actress on a Leading Role - Feature Film:

*Sarah French for Booze, Broads and Blackjack

*Colleen Madden for Survival Guide

*Isael Yudexi de la Torre Mesa for Mambo Man

-Best Actress on a Leading Role - Short Film:

*Izabela Baran, for Rudy (Red)

*Anita Nicole Brown for Fury

*Mani Yarosh for TMARAMRLT 

 

  -Best Overall Film Score:

*Mambo Man (Arturo Jorge et al. shared award: up to 2 more names)

*A 1969 Comet's Tale (Neil Strawbridge)

*Reaper Island Part II (Timothy Martinez)

-Best Song in a Film:

*Mambo Man (Arturo Jorge/"Finca Santa Elena")

*When La Rumorosa Quiets. 

Patricia Montoya (lyrics) and 

Moranoba Sotelo (performed by). Same song title (shared award)

*Seeing (Nolan Furne/"What you did")

 

  -Best Film Editing:

* Keep the Change (Tom Doherty)

* Alabaster (Dan Ramm)

* Vulgar Reading (Conner Zornow)

  -Best Film Cinematography:

* Keep the Change (Josiah Sjostrom)

* I'll Tell You When You're Older (Chip Rittenhouse)

* Nebula (Borja Ros Espejo)

 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION AWARD:

 

* Promising Young Actor/Actress: 

-Robin Smallman (Survival Guide)

-Maya Hooks (A Sisterhood…)

-Saskia Den Boon (Every Moment)

* Memorable M-obster Flavor Individual Performance:

-Vincent Pastore for Booze Broads and Blackjack

-Simon Phillips for The Nights Before Christmas

-Barry Corbin for Eminence Hill

 

* Memorable L-atino Individual Performance:

-Hector Noas for Mambo Man

-Loarina Gonzalez for Karmen

-Sandra Martinez Orenes for Nebula

 

* Memorable C-omedic Flavor Performance:

-Ryan Neely for A Day Late and Ten Pounds Overweight

-Garazi Beloki for Do you want to go out with me

-Rodja Troscher How to Obtain Breathing Masks

* Outstanding Supporting Role Performance 

-Louie Iaccarino (Eminence Hill)

-Nyajai Ellison (Survival Guide)

-Drew Maniscalco (The Acquisition)

* Outstanding Ensemble

Performance

-Adam Rabora and Michael Malley for Two Bad

-Hector Noas and Alejandro Palomino Infante for Mambo Man (shared award)

-Gus Edwards and Regi Obie for Ranch Hands

 

* Scene-Stealing Performance

-Xavier Goodman for Club City

-James Duval for Booze Broads and Blackjack

-Bruno Santillo for Down by There by the Train)

 

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD:

 

* Best Quarantine/Pandemic Film

-KO & VID by Vladimir Angelove

-Corona Dating by Rodja Martin Tröscher

-Fear of the Real by Antonio Lugo

 

* Strong Filmmaking Talent on a Feature Film

-Kay Rubacek (Finding Courage)

-Robert Conway (Eminence Hill)

-Ricky Bird Jr (Booze, Broads & Blackjack)

* Strong Filmmaking Talent on a Short Film

-Jayleen Perez for Karmen

-Karina Wegielek  for Rudy (Red)

-Andy Epsilantis for I’ll Tell You When You’re Older

* Great Series Potential in a Film:

-Club City (Gino Terrell)

-Mangai (RISHEEKESAN / VIKNES PERRABU)

-KingPin A Fan Series (Aaron Rathbone)

 

* Production with Outstanding SFX Work:

-Survival Guide (Jon Philips and Michael Heron)

-Terror from the light (m) – Wei Geng

-Lake Fear 3 (Michael Crum)

 

* Production with Outstanding Sound, Voice or Narration Quality

-Soulstealer (Daniel Wisniewski)

-The Clown (Donna Steele)

-A Day Late and Ten Pounds by Alyssa Bouma &  Ryan Neely (shared award)

 

*Best MLC Jewel –creative videos- (Apr-Jun Qtr):

-How to Obtain Breathing Masks by Rodja Martin Tröscher

-The Last Macbeth by Terry Blade/ThatKidGoran/Kanisi Ltd.)

-Journey to the ONE by Natalia Duzhenko / Olha Hdulia (shared award)

 

* Best Color Treatment (Apr-Jun-Qtr):

-Whisper to be Heard (Mike Bruckman)

-Un autre jour à LA (Jill Von Dae / Marie Tollec)

-Do You Want to Go Out with Me? by Mikel Arraiz (dir) & Fran Condor (color) - shared award

Click on the trophy image below to browse / order it. Memorialize your win today at a steal price!
mlctr.jpg

SPRING 2020

QUARTERLY AWARD:

 

  -Best Worldwide MLC Short:

*The man who loved Flowers by Mark Hensley

*Die Einladung by Thorsten Shade

*HERE TODAY by Meredith Grace Dabney and Erica Arvold

 

  -Best Midwest-Made Short:

*When 2 Wrongs by Clinton Phillips

*Alien Abduction AV Supersunshine and P. Victor

*Division by Cara Winter

 

  -Best Western Film:

*Only God Forgives by Tino Luciano

*Blood is my Fate by Zach Ball

*SUN by Kong Thao

 

  -Best AFV –Adventure/Fantasy/VFX- Film:

*Paramapatham by Thanesh Perrabu / Viknes Perrabu

*Crazy Weapon 5: Back for the first time by Antoine M. Dillard

*Indiana Jones: Return of Elsa Schneider by Lluis Ortega Jimenez

 

-Best Series Episode:

*Mrs. Hunter is Dead (001) by Teresa Moore

*Sharif (001) by Joan Romero

*Fuzz & Malloy (208) by Daniel J. Pico

 

  -Best Actor:

*Neven Nothig for Die Einladung

*Michael McCallum for The Pewter Bros.

*Dan Gregory for Crazy Mike

 

  -Best Actress:

*Kate Nerone for A Day’s Work

*Alexandra Roulston for Dark Tastes

*Soren Williams for Mrs. Hunter is Dead

 

  -Best Film Score:

*Christian Reisert for Die Einladung 

*Balanraj and M. Jagathees for Paramapatham

*Patricia Montoya (lyrics), Tonalli Magaña (sound mix) and

Moranoba Sotelo (performed by) for When La Rumorosa Quiets

 

  -Best Film Editing:

* Thanesh Perrabu for Paramapatham

* Jay Mohan for I Resign

* Jataun Gilbert for The Good Teacher

 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION AWARD:

 

* Promising Young Actor/Actress: 

-Meredith Grace Dabney for HERE TODAY

-Terry Lee Ricks III for Loyalty

-Cece Kelly for HERE TODAY

 

* Memorable M-obster Flavor Individual Performance:

-Viknes Perrabu for Paramapatham

-Travis Lee Eller for Only God Forgives

-Sam Meader for The Man Who Loved Flowers

 

* Memorable L-atino Individual Performance:

-Gianfranco Miranda for Magenta

-Yunuen Rhi for When la Rumorosa Quiets

-DOSES for Cherry Pie

 

* Memorable C-omedic Flavor Performance:

-Carlos Leos for Crazy Weapon 5: Back for the First Time

-Scott Baisden for The Pewter Bros.

 -Dan Gregory for Crazy Mike

 

* Outstanding Supporting Role Performance 

-Jerry-Mac Johnston for SUN

-Jim Kelly for Only God Forgives

-Terence Pennywell for Blind T0m

 

* Outstanding Ensemble

Performance

-Meredith Grace Dabney and Cece Kelly for HERE TODAY

-Michael McCallum and Scott Baisden for The Pewter Bros.

-Chelsea Murphy and AJ Laird for Bad Review

 

* Scene-Stealing Performance

-Asiah Gooden in The Good Teacher

-Pavitran Muniandy in Paramapatham

-Joe Molloy in A Day’s Work

 

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD:

 

* Best Quarantine/Pandemic Film

-Quarantine by Lucas Duarte

-Choices by Michael McCallum

-The First Day by Philip Goode

 

* Strong Filmmaking Talent

-Marta Chierego for The Science of Spirits

-Kelvin Taylor for Forever

-Louis Deon Jones for The Good Teacher

 

* Great Series Potential in a Film:

-Forever by Kelvin Taylor

-Division by Cara Winter

-Die Einladung by Thorsten Shade

 

* Production with Outstanding SFX Work:

-Magenta by Gabriele Tacchi

-Fuzz and Malloy S2E8 by Daniel J. Pico

-Crazy Weapon 5: Back for the First Time by Antoine M. Dillard

 

* Production with Outstanding Sound, Voice or Narration Quality

-Alien Abduction AV Supersunshine and P. Victor

-White Blossoms Part Deux by Pascal Payant

-LISTEN by Earl Martin

 

*Best MLC Jewel –creative videos- (Apr-Jun Qtr):

-White Blossoms Part Deux by Pascal Payant

-Cherry Pie by Fritzy

-How to Do Banking During An Epedemic by Rodja Martin Troscher

 

* Best Color Treatment (Apr-Jun-Qtr):

-White Blossoms Part Deux by Pascal Payant

-Dark Tastes by Dan Couto

-Blood Runs Out by Gracie K Wallner

WINTER 2019-2020

QUARTERLY AWARD:

  -Best Worldwide MLC Short:

* 'Gotas' by Sergio Morcillo

* 'Tomorrow Island' by Gwenn Joyaux

* 'Afterwards' by Marcello Quintella e Boynard

 

  -Best Midwest-Made Short:

* 'Happily Married After' by Alison Guessou

* 'Collide' by Ralph Klisiewicz

* 'Shadows' by Melonie Gartner

 

  -Best Western Film:

* 'Ghost in the Gun' by Andrew Chen

* 'This No Land' by Alexander Decommere

* 'La Gringa' by Alex Verlage

 

  -Best Pilot Series Episode:

* 'Back in Bangkok' by Byron Bishop

* 'Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...' by Antoine Dillard

* 'Retirement' by Joshua Thomas

 

  -Best Actor:

* Patrick Pevenage for 'This No Land'

* Montgomery Samuel Thomas for 'Retirement'

* Darren Bridget for 'Ghost in the Gun'

 

  -Best Actress:

* Heather Chrisler for 'Collide'

* Smarlyn Paulino for 'Azul Celeste'

* Lisa Lelieur for 'This No Land'

 

  -Best Film Score:

* Travis Cruse for 'Retirement'

* Chris Edgar for 'Ghost in the Gun'

* Juan Carlos Enriquez for 'La Gringa'

 

  -Best Film Editing:

* Mathieu Depuydt for 'This No Land'

* Rena Yamamoto for 'Ghost in the Gun'

* Hiram G. Rodriguez for '616'

 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION AWARD:

 

* Promising Young Actor/Actress: 

 - Haley Camille (Ghost in the Gun)

 - Lisa Lelieur (This No Land)

 - Montgomery Samuel Thomas (Retirement)

 

* Memorable M-obster Flavor Individual Performance:

 - Kurt Krauss (Shadows)

 - Gavin Fullerton (Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...)

 - Christopher Weddle (Ghost in the Gun)

 

* Memorable L-atino Individual Performance:

 - Ricardo Goncalves (Afterwards)

 - Smarlyn Paulino (Azul Celeste)

 - Marina Romero (Gotas)

 

* Memorable C-omedic Flavor Performance:

 - Lukas Loughran (How It Feels To Be Hungover)

 - Miriam Marcet (Horrorscope)

 - Jacelyn P. Johnson (Happily Married After)

 

* Outstanding Supporting Role Performance 

 - Sahajak Boonthanakit (Back in Bangkok)

 - Rick Munoz (In the Driver's Seat)

 - Ross Turner (Ghost in the Gun)

 

* Outstanding Ensemble Performance

 - Daryna Butryk and Mira Gaydarova (Tomorrow Island)

 - Jacelyn P. Johnson and Toussaint Morrison (Happily Married After)

 - Darren Bridgett and Haley Camille (Ghost in the Gun) 

 

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD:

 

* Strong Filmmaking Talent

 - Marcello Quintella e Boynard (Afterwards)

 - Sugeiri Christian (Azul Celeste)

 - Ralph Klisiewicz (Collide)

 

* Great Series Potential in a Film:

 - Back in Bangkok' by Byron Bishop

 - 'Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...' by Antoine Dillard

 - 'Retirement' by Joshua Thomas

 

* Production with Outstanding SFX Work:

 - 'Ghost in the Gun' by Andrew Chen

 - 'Gotas' by Sergio Morcillo

 - 'Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...' by Antoine Dillard

 

* Production with Outstanding Sound, Voice or Narration Quality

 - 'Horrorscope' by Pol Diggler

 - 'Gotas' by Sergio Morcillo

 - '616' by Hiram G. Rodriguez  

           

Source: The Richland Observer (Sept. 2020)
A still of Carol Jackson's 1969 Comet, who attended the MLC Summer Gala (September 13, 2020) for the screening of her own docu-short A 1969 Comet's Tale
Silhouette of a spectator watching A Bay to Cherish (doc short by Freddy Moyano) at the September 13, 2020 MLC Summer Gala.

AD: Buy, Rent or Watch with Prime

'A Bay to Cherish' (US and UK only). Worldwide HERE.

available.png

MLC Awards is part of MLC Productions, a Green Bay-based company